Explore Nepal: About Us About Us

Explore Nepal started in 1998 to bring Nepal online on the World Wide Web, from the humble beginning, it has grown to markup the history of Nepal's Internet. It has been a pioneer in unleashing the power of the Internet for Nepalese community, and it will continue to lead the industry through innovation with its singular focus on serving the needs of the people around the world seeking information about Nepal.

Explore Nepal became The First Search Engine/Web Directory of Nepal. It has been empowering users by providing easy-to-use search and directory services, travel guide, news, and many other services.

With more than a decade long history, Explore Nepal has been refreshing and adopting latest technologies to provide more services by innovating information delivery appliations throughout its website.

Our mission is to provide exposures to Nepal and Nepal related sites on the Internet, and introduce Nepal to the world. Explore Nepal pledges to serve the world as an extensive destination for exploring and researching about Nepal on the World Wide Web.

In the News:
- Weaving the web
- Lonely Planet's Guide to Nepal

Book References:
- Countries and Territories of the World I - By Wikimedia Foundation
- Lonely Planet the Big Trip: Your Ultimate Guide to Gap Years and Overseas Adventures
- Lonely Planet Nepal - Published by Lonely Planet Publications Pty. Ltd. (2012)
- Nepal - By Joseph Bindloss

History:
- Explore Nepal from the beginning

Nepal Standard Time
Sunday
April 23, 2017, 11:15 AM
Today's Weather Forcast
StationMaximum Temp.*(°C)Minimum Temp.(°C)24 hrs Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal36.821.00.0
Dadeldhura26.816.30.0
Dhangadi36.026.00.0
Birendranagar36.621.40.0
Nepalgunj37.324.80.0
Jumla26.09.60.7
Dang32.622.00.0
Pokhara29.317.648.0
Bhairahawa31.824.5Traces
Simara30.221.80.0
Kathmandu23.215.324.0
Okhaldhunga21.413.014.0
Taplejung23.6--
Dhankuta28.217.07.0
Biratnagar29.223.30.0
* The maximum temp. as recorded yesterday afternoon